top of page

Términos de uso y servicio

We at Urban Food Alliance (UFA) value your privacy and make every effort to safeguard your personal information. As the owner and operator of www.urbanfoodalliance.org (the “Website”), hereafter referred to in this Privacy Policy as “UFA”, “us”, “our” or “we”, we provide this Privacy Policy to explain our data practices regarding the users of our website (referred to as “user”, “you” or “your”). We pledge not to use or share your personal information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. 

This Privacy Policy informs you about the types of personal data we collect, the purposes for which we use the data, how the data is handled, and your rights regarding your personal data. This Privacy Policy is intended to satisfy transparency obligations under the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and the laws implementing GDPR. 

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, the Data Controller of personal data is UFA, and our contact details are set out in the Contact section at the end of this Privacy Policy. 

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Your Information” or “Personal Data” means information about you, which may be confidential or sensitive, and may include personally identifiable information (“PII”) and/or financial information. 

UFA collects information about you when you use our website to access our services, donate, register for our programs, or otherwise interact with us. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will inform you of any changes by posting the revised Privacy Policy on the Site. Those changes will go into effect on the “Last updated” date shown at the end of this Privacy Policy. By continuing to use the Site or Services, you consent to the revised Privacy Policy. 

BY USING OUR SERVICES, YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, TRANSFER, STORAGE, DISCLOSURE, AND OTHER USES OF YOUR INFORMATION (COLLECTIVELY, “USE OF YOUR INFORMATION”) AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR TERMS OF SERVICE. 

1. Children’s Privacy 

Our Services are intended for users who are 18 years of age or older. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information (PII) from persons under 18. If you are under 18, please do not provide us with information of any kind. If you believe we may have accidentally received information from a child under 18, please contact us immediately. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received Personal Information from a person under 18, we will delete such information from our records. 

2. Information Provided Directly by You 

We collect information you provide directly to us, such as when you donate, register for our programs, or otherwise communicate with us. This information may include name, email address, physical address, phone number, or any other personal information you choose to provide. 

3. Information Collected Through Your Use of Our Services 

We collect information about your activity on our services, including how you use them (e.g., date and time you logged in, features you’ve been using, pages which have been shown to you, referring webpage address). 

4. Information Collected from Other Sources 

We may also receive information from other sources and combine that with information we collect through our Services. For example, if you choose to link, create, or log in to your UFA account with a social media service, or if you engage with a separate App or Website that uses our API, we may receive information about you or your connections from that Site or App. 

5. Information Third Parties Provide 

We may collect information about you from sources other than you, such as from social media websites (i.e., Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter or others), analytics providers, business affiliates and partners, and other users. 

Privacy Policy 

We at Urban Food Alliance (UFA) value your privacy and make every effort to safeguard your personal information. As the owner and operator of www.urbanfoodalliance.org (the “Website”), hereafter referred to in this Privacy Policy as “UFA”, “us”, “our” or “we”, we provide this Privacy Policy to explain our data practices regarding the users of our website (referred to as “user”, “you” or “your”). We pledge not to use or share your personal information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. 

This Privacy Policy informs you about the types of personal data we collect, the purposes for which we use the data, how the data is handled, and your rights regarding your personal data. This Privacy Policy is intended to satisfy transparency obligations under the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and the laws implementing GDPR. 

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, the Data Controller of personal data is UFA, and our contact details are set out in the Contact section at the end of this Privacy Policy. 

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Your Information” or “Personal Data” means information about you, which may be confidential or sensitive, and may include personally identifiable information (“PII”) and/or financial information. 

UFA collects information about you when you use our website to access our services, donate, register for our programs, or otherwise interact with us. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will inform you of any changes by posting the revised Privacy Policy on the Site. Those changes will go into effect on the “Last updated” date shown at the end of this Privacy Policy. By continuing to use the Site or Services, you consent to the revised Privacy Policy. 

BY USING OUR SERVICES, YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, TRANSFER, STORAGE, DISCLOSURE, AND OTHER USES OF YOUR INFORMATION (COLLECTIVELY, “USE OF YOUR INFORMATION”) AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR TERMS OF SERVICE. 

1. Children’s Privacy 

Our Services are intended for users who are 18 years of age or older. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information (PII) from persons under 18. If you are under 18, please do not provide us with information of any kind. If you believe we may have accidentally received information from a child under 18, please contact us immediately. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received Personal Information from a person under 18, we will delete such information from our records. 

2. Information Provided Directly by You 

We collect information you provide directly to us, such as when you donate, register for our programs, or otherwise communicate with us. This information may include name, email address, physical address, phone number, or any other personal information you choose to provide. 

3. Information Collected Through Your Use of Our Services 

We collect information about your activity on our services, including how you use them (e.g., date and time you logged in, features you’ve been using, pages which have been shown to you, referring webpage address). 

4. Information Collected from Other Sources 

We may also receive information from other sources and combine that with information we collect through our Services. For example, if you choose to link, create, or log in to your UFA account with a social media service, or if you engage with a separate App or Website that uses our API, we may receive information about you or your connections from that Site or App. 

5. Information Third Parties Provide 

We may collect information about you from sources other than you, such as from social media websites (i.e., Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter or others), analytics providers, business affiliates and partners, and other users. 

6. Data Retention In this section, you could specify how long you retain user data. The retention period should be justified by a clear purpose. Once this purpose is no longer valid (e.g., a user closes their account), you are generally expected to delete or anonymize the data. 

7. Data Rights Users in some jurisdictions have specific rights regarding their personal data. For instance, European users have the right to access, rectify, or erase their data, limit processing, and object to processing. This section could explain how users can exercise their rights. 

8. Third-Party Links Our website includes links to other websites; you should indicate that this privacy policy doesn't apply to these third-party sites and users should read their privacy policies. 

9. Children's Privacy Our website isn't intended for children, or you don't knowingly collect data from children. In case we do collect such data, we comply with laws like the US Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). 

10. Changes to the Privacy Policy Users should be notified if the privacy policy changes. This section should indicate how and when you'll notify them. 

11. Contact Information Lastly, you should provide contact information for users who have questions about the privacy policy. 

12. How We Use Information We Collect 

Our primary purpose in collecting, holding, using and disclosing your Information is for our legitimate non-profit and for-profit business purposes and to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customized experience. We will not rent, sell, lease or barter your information to anyone unless you grant us explicit permission for this information to be shared. 

  

We will use this information in order to: 

Provide users with our Services, Products and customer support including, but not limited to, fulfilling Product purchase orders, delivering course instruction, processing refunds, confirming emails related to our Products and services, setting reminders and responding to requests for information and transactions. 

Evaluating candidates for certain products requiring certification. 

Track your purchase history and to contact you for account and promotional purposes. 

Contact you and provide you with important notices. 

Analyze, improve and manage our Services and operations. 

Resolve problems and disputes and engage in other legal and security matters. 

Detect and prevent fraud. 

Enforce our Terms of Service and any Terms and Conditions of any agreements for our Products and Services. 

Additionally, we may use the information we collect about you to: 

Send you communications we think will be of interest to you, including information about Products, services, promotions, news, and events of Science of People and other companies, where permissible and according to local applicable laws. 

Display advertising, including advertising that is targeted to you or other users based on your location, interests, as well as your activities on our Services. 

Verify your identity and prevent impersonation, spam or other unauthorized or illegal activity including, without limitation, infringement of intellectual property rights of third parties. 

We may transfer the information described in this Privacy Policy to, and process and store it in, the United States and other countries, some of which may have less protective data protection laws than the region in which you reside. Where this is the case, we will take appropriate measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

13. How We Share Information We Collect 

UFA is committed to cooperating with law enforcement while respecting each individual’s right to privacy. If UFA receives a request for user account information from a government agency investigating criminal activity, we will review the request to be certain that it satisfies all legal requirements before releasing information to the requesting agency. 

Furthermore, under 18 U.S.C. §§ 2702(b)(8) and 2702(c)(4) (Voluntary Disclosure Of Customer Communications or Records), Science of People may disclose user account information to law enforcement,  without a subpoena, court order, or search warrant, in response to a valid emergency when we believe that doing so is necessary to prevent death or serious physical harm to someone. Science of People will not release more information than it prudently believes is necessary to prevent harm in an emergency situation. 

14. Social Media Sharing 

Our Services may now or in the future integrate with social sharing features and other related tools which let you share actions you take on our Services with other Apps, sites, or media, and vice versa. Your use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the social sharing service. Please refer to the privacy policies of those social sharing services for more information about how they handle the data you provide to or share through them. 

Any information or content that you voluntarily disclose for posting publicly to a social sharing service becomes available to the public, as controlled by any applicable privacy settings that you set with the social sharing service. Once you have shared User Content or made it public, that User Content may be re-shared by others. If you remove information that you posted to the social sharing service, copies may still remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or if other users or third parties, using the social sharing service, have re-shared, copied or saved that User Content. 

15. User Content and Public Sharing 

If you share User Content or post a comment or message that contains personally identifiable information to a page on our Services that is accessible to the public, third parties may use that information, or share it with other parties. As a result, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties. Such User Content, comments or messages is not subject to this Privacy Policy, and you share this information at your own risk. 

You will need to contact UFA in the event that you wish to have this personally identifiable information removed from our Service. Please note that responding to your request may not ensure complete or comprehensive removal from the internet if the content or information has been reposted by another party. To request removal of content or information, please contact us at contactus@urbanfoodalliance.org.  

 

16. Analytic Services Provided by Others 

We may allow others to provide audience measurement and analytics services for us, to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet, and to track and report on the performance of those advertisements. These entities may use Cookies, Web Beacons, software development kits (SDKs), and other technologies to identify your device when you visit our Site and use our Services, as well as when you visit other online sites and services. 

  

17. Links to Third-Party Websites 

 Our Services, as well as the email messages sent with respect to our Services, may contain links or access to websites operated by third parties that are beyond our control. Links or access to third parties from our Services are not an endorsement by us of such third parties, or their websites, applications, Products, services, or practices. We are not responsible for the privacy policy, terms and conditions, practices or the content of such third parties. These third-parties may send their own Cookies to you and independently collect data. 

If you visit or access a third-party Website, application or other property that is linked or accessed from our Services, we encourage you to read any privacy policies and terms and conditions of that third party before providing any personally identifiable information. If you have a question about the terms and conditions, privacy policy, practices or contents of a third party, please contact the third party directly. 

 

We may share the information we collect about you as described in this Privacy Policy or as described at the time of collection or sharing, including as follows: 

With our instructors so that they can competently deliver the instructional and educational courses you purchase from us; 

With third party Service Providers to enable them to provide the Services you request; 

With the general public if you submit content in a public forum, such as your reviews,  comments or other features of our Services that are viewable by the general public; 

With third parties with whom you choose to let us share information, for example other websites or apps that integrate with our API or Services, or those with an API or Service with which we integrate. 

With UFa subsidiaries and affiliated entities that provide services or conduct data processing on our behalf, or for data verification, data centralization and/or logistics purposes; 

With affiliated entities that provide payment processing services on our behalf; 

With vendors, consultants, marketing partners, and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work on our behalf; 

In response to a request for information by a competent authority if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or is otherwise required by, any applicable law, regulation, or legal process; 

With law enforcement officials, government authorities, or other third parties if we believe your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements, Terms of Service, or policies, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Science of People or others; 

In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or into another company; 

If we otherwise notify you and you consent to the sharing; and 

In an aggregated and/or de-identified form which cannot reasonably be used to identify you. We only use such data in the aggregate form and our analytical services do not record any personal information. 

We may disclose Your Information: 

To any person who, in our reasonable judgment, is authorized to receive Your Information as your agent, including as a result of your business dealings with that person (for example, your attorney); 

To our third-party vendors and service providers so that they may provide support for our internal and business operations, including for the processing of payments, handling of data processing, data verification, data storage, surveys, research, internal marketing, delivery of promotional, marketing and transaction materials, and our Services maintenance and security. These companies are authorized to use Your Information only as necessary to provide these services to us and are contractually obligated to keep Your Information confidential; 

To third parties when you engage in certain activities through our Services that are sponsored by them, such as purchasing Products or services offered by a third party, electing to receive information or communications from a third party, or electing to participate in contests, sweepstakes, games or other programs sponsored, in whole or in part, by a third party. When we disclose Your Information to these third parties, Your Information will become subject to the information use and sharing practices of the third party, and the third party will not be restricted by this Privacy Policy with respect to its use and further sharing of Your Information; 

As required by law or ordered by a court, regulatory, or administrative agency; 

As we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, if we believe that you are violating any applicable law, rule or regulation, or are otherwise interfering with another’s rights or property, including, without limitation, our rights or property; 

If requested by authorities in the event of any act of terrorism or instance of local, regional or national emergency; 

To enforce our Terms of Service, this Privacy Policy, and any other applicable agreements and policies; 

To enforce or protect our legal rights. 

 

18. Do Not Track Settings 

Some web browsers may give you the ability to enable a “do not track” feature that sends signals to the websites you visit, indicating that you do not want your online activities tracked. This is different than blocking or deleting Cookies, as browsers with a “do not track” feature enabled may still accept Cookies. There currently is no accepted standard for how to respond to this signal, and we do not take any action in response to this signal.

 

19. International Privacy Practices 

In order to provide our Products and services to you, we may send and store your personal information outside of the country where you reside or are located, including to the United States. Accordingly, if you reside or are located outside of the United States, your personal information may be transferred outside of the country where you reside or are located, including countries that may not, or do not, provide the same level of protection for your personal information. 

 We are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information when it is transferred. If you reside or are located within the European Union (“EU”) or European Economic Area (“EEA”) and such transfers occur, we take appropriate steps to provide the same level of protection for the processing carried out in any such countries as you would have within the EU and EEA to the extent feasible under applicable law. 

  

By checking the box acknowledging that you have read and agree to this Privacy Policy, and providing explicit consent at the time of your registration for your account, users who reside or are located in countries outside of the United States agree and consent to the transfer to and processing of personal information on servers located outside of the country where they reside, and assume the risk that the protection of such information may be different and may be less protective than those required under the laws of their residence or location.

 

20. Account Information 

You may correct your account information at any time by logging into your online account. If you wish to cancel your account, please log in to your online account or email us at contactus@urbanfoodalliance.org with clear subject line and follow the instructions we provide for you. Please note that in some cases we may retain certain information about you as required by law, or for legitimate business purposes to the extent permitted by law. For instance, if you have a standing credit or debit on your account, or if we believe you have committed fraud or violated our Terms of Service, we may seek to resolve the issue before deleting your information.

 

 21. Promotional Information Opt Out 

 You may opt out of receiving promotional messages from us at any time by following the instructions in those messages sent to you or by contacting us at any time using the Contact Us information at the end of this Privacy Policy. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as those about your account, about Services you have requested, or our ongoing business relations. 

22. Advertising Privacy Statement 

 This Site is affiliated with Synesis IT, Inc and Urbanhood DBA of UFA for rebranding and augmented services. We may use your information for the purposes of placing advertising on the Site, and Synesis IT will collect and use certain data for advertising purposes. To learn more about Synesis IT data usage, click here: www.SynesisIT.com  

23. Your Access and Rights to Your Personal Information 

You have certain rights in relation to Personal Information we hold about you. You can exercise any of the following rights by contacting us using any of the methods in the Contact section below. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that Personal Data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. 

24. Your California Privacy Rights 

 California Civil Code Section 1798.83 entitles California residents to request information concerning whether a business has disclosed Personal Information to any third parties for their direct marketing purposes. California residents may request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information, if any, we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes within the immediately preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information within the immediately preceding calendar year. 

If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to: contactus@urbanfoodalliance.org with proper subject line and detail information.

 

25. Our Information Retention Policy 

 Unless you request that we delete certain information, we retain the information we collect for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you with services. Following termination or deactivation of your account, we will retain information for at least 2 years and may retain the information for as long as needed for our business and legal purposes. We will only retain your Personal Data for so long as we reasonably need to unless a longer retention period is required by law (for example for regulatory purposes). 

26. Contact Us 

If you have any questions or if you would like to contact us about our processing of your personal information, including exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us by any of the methods below. When you contact us, we will ask you to verify your identity. 

Last updated: January 16, 2020 

Chat-Icon.webp
bottom of page